Weston Logo

Memorial Day Update – All locations will be OPEN on Monday, May 27th normal business hours!

The Hummingbird Guideline

Weston nurseries Garden Guidelines

Hummingbird

Hummingbird

HUMMINGBIRD NECTAR PLANTS

P-Perennial, A-Annual, B-Biennial, V-Vine, Sh-Shrub, T-Tree E-Early, M-Midseason, L-Late

Latin Name
Abutilon
Aesculus pavia
Agastache
Aquilegia
Alcea
Buddleia
Campsis
Cleome
Crocosmia
Digitalis
Echinacea purpurea
Fuchsia
Hemerocallis
Heuchera
Hibiscus syriacus
Ipomoea sloteri
Hosta
Kniphofia
Lantana
Lobelia
Lonicera
Liriodendron tulipifera
Monarda
Nepeta
Nicotiana
Penstemon
Petunia
Phlox paniculata
Salvia splendens
Salvis guaranitica
Spigelia
Stewartia pseudocamellia
Verbena
Weigela
Yucca
Common Name
Flowering maple
Red buckeye
Hummingbird mint
Columbine
Holyhocks
Butterfly bush
Trumpet vine
Spider flower
Monbretia
Foxglove
Purple coneflower
Fuchsia
Daylily
Coral bells
Rose-of-Sharon
Cardinal Climber Vine
Plantain lily
Red-hot poker
Lantana
Cardinal flower
Honeysuckle
Tuliptree
Bee balm
Catmint
Flowering tobacco
Beardtongue
Petunia
Summer phlox
Scarlet sage
Blue and black sage
Indian pinks
Stewartia
Verbena
Weigela
Yucca
Type
A
Sh
P
P
B
Sh
P,V
A
P
B
p
A
P
P
Sh
A,V
P
P
A
P
P,V
T
P
P
A
P
A
P
A
A
P
T
A
Sh
P
Bloom Time
EML
E
EML
E
M
ML
ML
ML
M
E
ML
EML
EML
E
ML
ML
EML
M
EML
ML
EML
E
M
EML
EML
ML
EML
ML
EML
EML
E
M
EML
E
E
ATTRACTING HUMMINGBIRDS
  • Provide a habitat that will give them shelter, shade, and food. Plant a variety of flowers.
  • Create a tiered landscape by planting herbs and perennials, vines, and flowering shrubs and trees.
  • Hummingbirds love water, especially if it is moving or misted.
  • Hummingbirds rely on bright colors to find their food, and are particularly attracted to the color red.
  • Use hummingbird feeders placed in shaded locations. Change nectar every 3-4 days and rinse your feeder with hot water each time you change the nectar.

Share Via:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print
WESTON NURSERIES

Weston Nurseries is committed to being a center for horticultural knowledge. Enjoy!

PLANT CARE
SEARCH TOPICS
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Search in posts
Search in pages
FOCUS
Table of Contents
OUR BLOG
SOCIAL
SEARCH BY MONTH
Archives
EVENTS & CLASSES

Online Shopping at Weston Nurseries

We are excited to offer two unique opportunities to shop online at Weston Nurseries.

Farm To Door™

WN Online Shopping icons_Ship to Door
Plants shipped directly to you!

Browse our online inventory for a huge selection of plants available to ship directly from the farm to your home! Anywhere in New England!*

Shop Our Garden Centers

WN Online Shopping icons-02
Great for large plants and larger orders!

Shop your local store for plants, garden supplies, soil, mulch and more. Then pick up your order at the garden center or arrange for local drop off!

If you are interested in ordering gift cards, please click here!
*Some restrictions may apply to certain states.

FLASH SALE

Memorial Day Weekend Flash Sale On Hydrangeas!

25% off all Hydrangeas this weekend only!

Saturday, May 25th – Monday, May 27th! 

Hydrangeas are a classic and beautiful sign of summer. Celebrate Memorial Day Weekend by sprucing up your yard with some new hydrangeas. Discount applies at all locations.

*Sale Fine Print:

For “Cash and Carry” transactions only. Offer good while supplies last.

No open orders or deliveries for future dates. All Flash Sale products must be taken the same day. Not valid on previous orders. No transfers allowed between stores on any sale items.

Skip to content