Butterfly Nectar and Host Plants

HUMMINGBIRD NECTAR PLANTS

P-Perennial, A-Annual, Sh-Shrub E-Early, M-Midseason, L-Late

Latin Name
Allium
Asclepias
Asters
Buddleia
Centranthus
Cosmos
Coreopsis
Echinops
Echinacea
Eupatorium
Helenium
Ipomoea sloteri
Lantana
Liatris
Monarda
Nepeta
Penta
Phlox
Pycnanthemum
Rudbeckia
Salvia
Solidago
Sedum
Verbena
Vernonia
Zinnia
Common Name
Flowering onions
Milkweeds
Asters
Butterfly bush
Valerian
Cosmos
Tickseed
Globe thistle
Coneflowers
Joe-Pye weed
Sneezeweed
Cardinal Climber Vine
Lantana
Blazing star
Bee balm
Catmint
Penta
Phlox
Mountain mint
Black-eyed Susan
Sage
Goldenrod
Stonecrop
Vervain
Ironweed
Zinnia
Type
P
P
P
Sh
P
A
P
P
P
P
P
A
A
P
P
P
A
P
P
P
P
P
P
A
P
A
Bloom Time
E
M
L
ML
EML
EML
ML
ML
ML
L
ML
ML
EML
M
M
EML
EML
ML
M
ML
EML
L
L
EML
L
EMLP

SOME COMMON MASSACHUSETTS BUTTERFLIES AND THEIR CATERPILLAR HOST PLANTS

Butterfly
American Copper
American Lady
Cabbage White
Eastern Comma
Eastern Tailed-Blue
Fritillary
Monarch
Painted Lady
Pearl Crescent
Red Admiral
Silver-spotted Skipper
Skippers
Spring Azure
Black Swallowtail
Pipevine Swallowtail
Spicebush Swallowtail
Tiger Swallowtail
Viceroy
Caterpillar Host Plant
Sorrel, Curled Dock (Rumex spp)
Pearly Everlasting (Anaphalis), Pussytoes (Antennaria)
Mustards, Cresses, Cabbage, Broccoli
Nettles, False Nettle, Am. Elm, Hops
Legumes, including Clovers and Vetches , Lespedeza
Violets (Violas)
Milkweeds (Asclepias)
Thistles (Cirsium), Mallows (Malva), Pearly Everlasting
Asters
Nettle (Urtica), False Nettle (Boehmeria), Hops (Humulus)
Black Locust (Robinia), Honey Locust (Gleditsia)
Grasses (Schyzachyrium, Panicum), Sedges (Carex)
Blueberry (Vaccinium), Black Cherry (Prunus serotina)
Dill, Parsley, Rue, Queen Anne’s Lace, Bronze Fennel
Dutchman’s Pipe (Aristolochia durior)
Sassafras, Spicebush (Lindera benzoin)
Spicebush, Am. Elm, Black Cherry, Sassafrass
Willows (Salix), Aspens (Populus)
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Ask an Expert

Send us your home gardening questions and a Weston Nurseries Horticultural Expert will answer your question promptly. Common questions/answers will be added to our FAQ database. Please note, we will not ever publish or otherwise disclose your name or contact details.

This form is for a specific question for our resident experts, not for general inquiries or checking to see if we carry a particular plant or product. For general inquiries, please click here!

    Nearest Location (required)
    ChelmsfordHinghamHopkinton

    By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.